Rivers Gets New REC

0
959

Nigeria’s Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), has deployed Gesila Khan as Resident Electoral Commissioner of Rivers state in a major exercise that affects all Resident Electoral Commissioners (RECs) in the thirty six states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) ahead the 2015 general elections.
In a letter dated 24th December 2014 and signed by the Secretary to the Commission, Mrs. Augusta C. Ogakwu, the RECs were directed to conclude all handing and taking over formalities by today, Wednesday, 31st December, 2014.
The names of the electoral commissioners, their states of origin as well as their new postings are as follows.
The list as released by INEC stating Name of REC, State of Origin and   New Posting, respectively, are as follows;
1. Prof. O.E. Onukaogu, Abia, Enugu
2. Prof. Tukur Sa’ad, Adamawa, Bauchi
3. Ahmed Makama, Bauchi, Taraba
4. Mike Igini, Delta, Edo
5. Selina Omagha Oko, Ebonyi, Abia
6. Edwin Offor Nwatarali Enugu, Anambra
7. Sadiq Abubakar Musa, Kaduna, Sokoto
8. Jibrin Ibrahim Zarewa, Kano, Kebbi
9. Hussaini Ahmed Mahuta, Katsina, Kaduna
10. Abubakar Umar Garba Wara, Kebbi, Zamfara
11. Emmanuel Onucheyo, Kogi, Kwara
12. Rufus O. Akeju, Lagos, Oyo
13. Abdullahi Umar Danyaya, Niger, Nasarawa
14. Timothy A. Ibitoye, Osun, Ogun
15. A.L. Ogunmola, Oyo, Osun
16. Barito Lenusikpugi Kphagi, Rivers, Bayelsa
17. Haliru A. Tambuwal, Sokoto, Jigawa
18. Kassim Gana Geidam, Yobe, Gombe
19. Ibrahim Bagobiri Marafa, Zamfara, Katsina
20. Aniedi Ikoiwak, Akwa-Ibom, Delta
21. Habu Zarma, Gombe, Yobe
22. Akin Orebiyi, Ogun, Lagos
23. Hussaini Halilu Pai, FCT, Kogi
24. Kwanga Godwin Mbatsavbee, Benue, Plateau
25. Sylvester Okey Ezeani, Anambra, Cross River
26. Minkaila Abdullahi Jigawa, Kano
27. Lawrence Azubuike, Imo, Ebonyi
28. Sam Olugbadebo Olumekun, Ondo, Ekiti
29. Istifanus Ishaku Dafwang, Plateau, Benue
30. Gesila Khan, Bayelsa, Rivers
31. Samuel Madaki, Taraba, Borno
32. Gabriel Ada, Cross River, Imo
33. Jacob Shekwonudu Jatau, Nasarawa, FCT
34. Baba Abba Yusuf, Borno, Adamawa
35. Según Agbaje, Ekiti, Ondo
36. Nasir Ayilara, Kwara, Niger
37. Austine Okojie, Edo, Akwa-Ibom